Cottage (National Trust Estate No 97), Selworthy

Description: Cottage (National Trust Estate No 97)

Locality: Selworthy
Postcode: TA24 8SX

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(National Trust Estate No 97)

Pair of detached cottages subsequently linked to form one dwelling. C18, altered mid C19 and extended late C20. Red
sandstone random rubble, thatched roofs, external stacks gable ends. Unusual plan, appears to be 2 single cell cottages
set diagonally and linked by lower roofed block, extended at rear. Two storeys, all C19 and C20 leaded casements, left
hand block 3-light casement first floor, 4-light below under stone relieving arch, full height stepped buttress on
right return, rendered gable end, set back lower independently roofed bay, 2-light casement first floor, ground floor
C19 Tudor arch head light to left of plank door with corrugated iron roofed porch carried on wooden columns, gable end
of right hand block abutting at an angle lit with 2-light casements, right return of one bay 2 and 3-light. Interiors
not sighted; said to contain left, stair projection concealed in extension, blocked doorway in right hand cottage
indicating probably similar plan but stairs now missing. otherwise no datable features but a charming composition. (VAG
Report, unpublished SRO, April 1979).