Malthouse and Building Abutting to South at Ngr Ss 9010 4764, Selworthy

Description: Malthouse and Building Abutting to South at Ngr Ss 9010 4764

Locality: Selworthy
Postcode: TA24 8HJ

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Malthouse and building abutting

- II

Malthouse and traction engine house, now disused. Early-mid C19. Random rubble and pebbles, brick dressings, steeply
pitched slate roofs, pyramid to malthouse with circular vent at apex, catslide roof over central bay of traction engine
house. Plan: part of range of buildings running up hillside, square malthouse set above hexagonal traction engine house
to north. East front: 2 storeys, canted facade of engine house, central first floor doorway reached by lateral flight
of external stone steps, door below, small glazed openings right below eaves and on ground floor, 2 windows left gable
end; right abuts malthouse, 2-light window below eaves, glazed opening to left of cambered head doorway. Interior not
seen. Part of Clarke's Mill complex begun late C18 and enlarged early Cl9.