Stables and Linhay Abutting West Lynch Farmhouse Returned to South, Selworthy

Description: Stables and Linhay Abutting West Lynch Farmhouse Returned to South

23/139 Stables and linhay abutting West
Lynch Farmhouse returned to south
(formerly listed as Range of
Outbuildings at Lower Lynch Farm)

Stables and linhay with shelter shed. Possibly C17 in origin, subsequently altered, restored late C20. Red sandstone
random rubble, brick dressings, thatched roofs hipped at south-west end abutting West Lynch Farmhouse (qv), triple
ridge tiles to shelter sheds. L-plan, linhay and stables lying south-west/north-east, rear wall fronting garden of West
Lynch Farmhouse (qv), returned to south-east as shelter sheds. Linhay: originally probably 8 bays but only 4 bays left
open, circular stone piers, infilled to right with random rubble and 3 square headed openings to stable, plank door end
bay; shelter sheds adjoining, single storey, 5 bays, probably largely rebuilt late C20, C20 timber doors.