West Nethercote Farmhouse, Winsford

Description: West Nethercote Farmhouse

Locality: Winsford
Postcode: TA24 7HZ

Explore more of the area around Winsford, Somerset at Explore Britain.

West Nethercote Farmhouse

Farmhouse, now dwelling. Late medieval, enlarged Cl6, enlarged and restored late C20. Local stone random rubble, low
pitched slate roof hipped to right, external stone stack left gable end, lateral stack on south front. Plan; open hall
house ceilied and enlarged one bay east forming 3-cell and cross passage with C20 addition west end. Two storeys, 5
bays, all C20 casements, stair projection between third and fourth bays left entrance second bay left. Rear elevation
4-light octagonal mullioned window ground floor second bay right. Interior: not seen, said to contain evidence of
jointed cruck truss roof with smoke blackening, shouldered wooden door frame to right of cross passage opening into
hall with large lateral beam and smaller axial beams south side with rafters, pyramid stops, evidence of trap door to
upper storey, unusual bench end similar to that at Withycombe Cottage (qv) set into rebuilt bench; lateral beams in
east end room with step and runout stops and similar to chamfered wooden lintel The hall appears to have been ceiled
in 2 stages. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, July 1979).