Withycombe Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Winsford, Somerset

Winsford

_
SSB3NE WINSFORD CP

13/147 Withycombe Cottage

II

Cottage. C17 enlarged mid C20. Flat bedded slate, slate roof, pyramid roof hipped over extension left, circular stone
stacks left and right at original gable end. Plan: possibly gable entry to single cell with partition at lower end for
cattle, enlarged at both ends to form 3-cell. Two storeys, 3 window facade, all C20 left, in addition wall set back,
central window and another to right of butt joint, ground floor lit end bay left, C20 door, window to right, wall
slightly curved to contain gable end stair lit by arched head lancet with rubble voussoirs, window to right and another
entrance in lean-to addition. Rear elevation has polychrome slate voussoirs to blocked door of gable end left and 2
windows on each floor to right. Interior: fireplace lintel and beam chamfered with scroll stops, part of good plank and
muntin partition on rubble plith with scratch moulding to stiles, bench with interesting carved end also with scratch
moulding on inner side, damaged at top, suggesting place for 2 beams to be set across previously to exclude large
animals. Possibly reset. The other side of the screen has been restored with oak floor boards. West Nethercote (qv)
contains a similar bench end.