Cloggs Farmhouse and Farmbuildings Abutting West End, Withypool and Hawkridge

Description: Cloggs Farmhouse and Farmbuildings Abutting West End

Postcode: TA22 9QS

Explore more of the area around Withypool and Hawkridge, Somerset at Explore Britain.

17/159 Cloggs Farmhouse and
farmbuildings abutting west end

- II

Longhouse. C16-C17, altered late C19. Roughcast over rubble, end bay left exposed, slate roof, brick stack right gable
end, roughcast over stack behing entrance. Plan: from external evidence appears to be lobby entry long house. Two
storeys, 1:1:3 bays, all late C19-early C20 2-light casements, except end bay left part glazed window to loft over
stables with 2 square headed doorways flanking fixed light window, gabled single storey porch with pointed arch opening
between second and third bays left, entry also on right return. Interior not seen, thought to contain features of