Withypool Bridge at Ngr Ss 8452 3545, Withypool and Hawkridge

Description: Withypool Bridge at Ngr Ss 8452 3545

Location: Withypool, Somerset TA24 7QT

Locality: Withypool and Hawkridge
Postcode: TA24 7QT

Explore more of the area around Withypool and Hawkridge, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Shown on OS map as New Bridge. Road bridge over River Barle, C19, restored in 1866 by John Buslin and William Browner and Son, and in 1983 by Somerset County Council. Flat bedded slate, red sandstone chamfered blocks terminating parapets. Six arch bridge, cutwaters between rising to springers of arches continued as buttresses to just below coping of parapet, dressed flat bedded slate to form saddle back coping, parapets raking back and terminating with buttress piers on north east and south west returns. Date 1983 set in pebbles on breakwater. This bridge replaced an earlier bridge some 100 m upstream. Scheduled Ancient Monument (Somerset County No 26B). (Photograph in NMR.)