Pair of Unidentified Memorials in Churhyard, About 4 Metres East of Chancel, Church of St Mary, Brompton Ralph

Description: Pair of Unidentified Memorials in Churhyard, About 4 Metres East of Chancel, Church of St Mary

Location: Parks Lane, Brompton Ralph, Somerset TA4 2SE

Locality: Brompton Ralph
Postcode: TA4 2SE

Explore more of the area around Brompton Ralph, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/5 Pair of unidentified memorials in
churchyard, about 4 m east of
chancel, Church of St Mary

Pair of chest tombs. Early C17 and t18, Unidentified stone, possiby Ham. Ledger topped, both damaged, moulded cornices
and plinths, set about 250 mm apart and much overgrown at time of survey (May 1985). Northern tomb: ovolo moulded
panels, 2 inscribed, no name legible but date 163- discernible at west end. Southern tomb inscribed illegibly south
site, unmoulded panels; possibly other inscriptions beneath vegetation.