Burrow Farm Engine House and Remains of Drying Shed About 10 Metres to West, Brompton Regis

Description: Burrow Farm Engine House and Remains of Drying Shed About 10 Metres to West

Explore more of the area around Brompton Regis, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/11 Burrow Farm Engine house and
remains of drying shed about 10 m
to west

- II

Remains of mine engine house and shed. 1880, erected by Henry Skewis, mines captain. Flat bedded local stone, brick cap
to chimney. Plan: rectangular engine house for rotary beam engine, with chimney in north-east corner and detached shed
for drying miners' clothing. Two storeys, ruin and roofless, east front 3 square headed openings of differing sizes
under wooden lintels, circular chimney right with remains of moulded cap and large fissure. Interior empty. To west
randon rubble walls of former drying shed. The steam driven rotary beam engine with a 25" cylinder operated a pump and
2 winding drums for Burrow Farn iron ore mine, operational between 1880 and 1883. This is the best surviving engine
house on the Brendon hills, (Greenfield, Exmoor Review, 1981).