Methodist Church, Railings and Dwarf Wall on West Front, Brompton Regis

Description: Methodist Church, Railings and Dwarf Wall on West Front

Postcode: TA22 9NN

Explore more of the area around Brompton Regis, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/2 Methodist Church, railings and
- dwarf wall on west front

- II

Methodist church. 1854, subsequently slate hung on west front. Random rubble local stone, plinth, slate hung west
front, limestone dressings, bitumen covered slate roof. Single cell. Entrance north gable end, 2-light pointed arch
window with divided tracery above pointed arch doorway with hoodmould west side fronting road, 2 full height 2-light
pointed arch windows with divided tracery and decorative leading, similar south gable end, north front not seen.
Interior with original fittings; north gallery, match board dado and pews of stained pine; pipe organ reading desk and
stained pine; pine organ, reading desk and stained glass dated 1939 in south wall. Railings and wall c1854, cast iron
spear head railings in dwarf random rubble retaining wall returned around forecourt on west front. (Allen, Churches and
Chapels of Exmoor, 1974).