The Vicarage and Outbuildings Adjoining to East, Brompton Regis

Description: The Vicarage and Outbuildings Adjoining to East

Postcode: TA22 9NN

Explore more of the area around Brompton Regis, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/30 The Vicarage and outbuildings
- adjoining to east

Vicarage with attached outbuildings. Late C18-early C19. Roughcast over rubble, slate hung basement, right return and
main elevation to outbuildings, slate roofs, overhanging eaves, brick stacks rising at gable ends from either side of
roof ridge, corrugated asbestos sheeting to outbuildings. Plan: double pile house facing south-east with L-plan range
of outbuildings attached north-east corner. Two storeys plus attic and basement, 3 bays, 12-pane sash windows, central
entrance approached by flight of steps, Doric doorcase with plain pilasters, tryglyph frieze, 4-panel door with
panelled reveals and rectangular light above, basement lit by 2-light windows. Left return 2 windows irregularly
inserted in apex of gable; right return former loft over shelter shed linking former loft over stables and coach house,
now with C20 openings and included primarily for group value with house.