Bury Lodge, Brompton Regis

Description: Bury Lodge

Locality: Brompton Regis
Postcode: TA22 9NE

Explore more of the area around Brompton Regis, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/24 Bury Lodge

- II

Former lodge to Baronsdown House (demolished), now dwelling. Mid C19, extended early-mid C20. Random rubble local
stone, buff brick surrounds to all openings. Ham stone kneelers, slate roofs, coped verges, brick stack centre at
junction of 2 independent roofs, 2 square stacks set diagonally. Plant probably 2-cell with outshot at rear. Tudor
style. One and a half storeys, all C19 cruciform wooden windows with leading and hoodmoulds, right half of facade set
back slightly with lower roof, unlit on first floor, ground floor gabled single storey porch, coped verges and
kneelers, ogee headed opening with hoodmould, square headed 3 X 4 pane glazed inner door, to left first floor gabled
head to window, window similar below and in one bay left and right returns. Single storey lean-to roofed addition at