1a, Market Place, Glastonbury

Description: 1a, Market Place

Locality: Glastonbury
Postcode: BA6 9HD

Explore more of the area around Glastonbury, Somerset at Explore Britain.

21-JUN-50 (North side)

(Formerly listed as:

Commercial premises of medieval date with C19 alterations. The building is of timber-framed construction with stone-built party walls and early C19 stucco to the front elevation. It has a pantile roof and a brick end stack, which has been lowered, to the right side.
EXTERIOR: It has a jettied frontage of two storeys to the street. The gable above has C19 open cusped bargeboards and oversails at first floor level where there is a moulded bressumer. To the right hand side is a stone-built party wall which rests on medieval stone corbel. This corbel has a carving of a man and woman in period dress. To the ground floor is a flat-headed entrance with a half-glazed timber door; to the left is a fixed-light shop window of small panes that is probably of C19 date. At first floor are two six over six sash windows with thin glazing bars and there is a round-headed sash window in the gable above.
INTERIOR: The interior was not inspected (2006).
SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: As a medieval building with some C19 alterations, the special interest of No.1A Market Place resides in it being a good example of medieval architecture that retains much of its historic fabric intact. Of particular note is the stone carving of medieval figures to the street frontage. Additionally it has strong group value with other listed buildings in the locality, particularly No's.1 and 2 Market Place, and makes a significant contribution to the character of the historic core of Glastonbury, a designated Conservation Area.