1, Market Place (See Details for Further Address Information), Glastonbury

Description: 1, Market Place (See Details for Further Address Information)

Location: 8 Northload Street, Glastonbury, Somerset BA6 9HD

Locality: Glastonbury
Postcode: BA6 9HD

Explore more of the area around Glastonbury, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Formerly listed as:

Pair of two storey houses. Late C18 or early C19 with later alterations. Brick, painted to front elevations, with pantile roofs and a double depth plan.
FAƇADE: No.2A Northload Street is of two bays with a three-light timber casement windows and doorway with C20 door to ground floor, both under a large timber lintel. There is a three-light casement window to the upper floor. No.1 Market Place has a doorway with C20 timber door to ground floor and a single-light casement above.
INTERIOR: The interior was not inspected (2006).
SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Both Nos.1 Market Place and 2A Northload Street represent good examples of modest late C18 or early C19 dwellings. They have good group value with other listed buildings in the locality, particularly Nos. 1A and 2 Market Place, and make a strong contribution to the historic core and character of Glastonbury, a designated Conservation Area.