Harridge Farm House and Flanking Garden Walls, Ashwick

Description: Harridge Farm House and Flanking Garden Walls

Postcode: BA3 5AD

Explore more of the area around Ashwick, Somerset at Explore Britain.

1/15 Harridge Fare House and flanking
garden walls

Farmhouse. Circa 1750. Rendered, hipped slate roof, ashlar stacks. "U"-plan. South front of 2-storeys, 4-bays, 2-light
ovolo moulded stone mullioned windows to first floor, sash windows with glazing bars in plain stone surrounds to ground
floor. Central doorway, moulded stone architrave, triangular pediment on moulded stone brackets, 6-panelled door. Right
return of 2-bays, later paired sashes with glazing bars in edge moulded architraves, central square mullion between
each pair of windows. Ramped symmetrical flanking walls with copings extending about 4 metres North and 20 metres South
of this return.