The Victoria

A Grade II Listed Building in Shepton Mallet, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Shepton Mallet

Shepton Mallet

ST6143 SHEPTON MALLET CP BOARD CROSS (West side)

(The victoria)

GV II

Inn. Circa 1800, Roughcast, dressed quoins, double roman tile roof, brick end stacks rising through coped verges.
Rectangular on plan, symmetrical facade. 2-storeys, 4-bays, 2-light mullioned windows in plain stone architraves,
mullions to ground floor removed being replaced by mid C2O casements. Central door opening stepped forward slightly,
flanked by pilasters running full height of facade, chamfered architrave, curved moulded stone hood, double half glazed
doors. Plain stone band at head level of ground floor windows, plain eaves band, moulded eaves cornice.