2-7, Longbridge, Shepton Mallet

Description: 2-7, Longbridge

Location: Longbridge, Shepton Mallet, Somerset BA4 5EN

Locality: Shepton Mallet
Postcode: BA4 5EN

Explore more of the area around Shepton Mallet, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Three houses, now converted to 6. Circa 1675. Rendered, dressed quoins, pantile roof, coped verges with bases for
finials, brick and stone stacks. 3 Jacobean town houses, "L"-plan. Main facade of 2-storeys and 3-dormer gables, 2-bays
each house, except No. 3 which is of one bay, 2-light stone mullion and transom windows in moulded surrounds,
triangular pediment of slight projection over each. Similar surrounds to 3-door openings, again pedimented. No 4 has
2-storey flat roofed projecting wing to right C18 addition having one blocked window opening on each floor, rusticated
openings and quoins. Moulded string course at first floor level. Similar treatment to its returns except left has sash
windows with glazing bars. To rear of No 4, 3-storey gabled extension, Nos 5-7, 4-bays, scattered fenestration of one,
2- and 3-light mullion windows, some blocked.