Market Cross, Shepton Mallet

Description: Market Cross

Locality: Shepton Mallet
Postcode: BA4 5AZ

There is also a scheduled monument with a similar name, Market Cross in the Market Place, at the same location as this building or very close to it. This is probably the same structure or related to it in some way.

Explore more of the area around Shepton Mallet, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/194 Market Cross

- II*

Market Cross. Established c1500, completely rebuilt 1841 by G.P. Manners. Dressed Doulting. Perpendicular style.
Octagonal open arcade with spirelet springing from central bench pier. 3-stage pinnacled spire with canopied niches
having cinquefoil heads, the spandrel spaces above the canopies being ornamented with foliation. Spire springs from
massive central hexagonal pier surrounded by open arcade of 6-segmental arches on pillars. Open quatrefoil parapet
around top with crocketed pinnacle at each corner and over the centre of each arch. Whole cross on cobbled plinth, with
masonary bench in 3-stages around central pier. A plaque, approximately 100mm by 700mm, attached to the central pier
has an inscription in 4 lines stating that the cross was set up in 1500 by Walter Buckland and his wife Agnes. (Pooley,
Old Crosses of Somerset, 1877).