2, Old Wells Road, Shepton Mallet

Description: 2, Old Wells Road

21-SEP-1984 (North side)

Formerly listed as

(North side)
2 AND 4

A pair of houses, now one house, dating from c.1800, of coursed stone rubble with squared stone rubble quoins. The roofs are covered in slate, with a single gable stack of squared stone to the eastern end. Each house is of two bays and two storeys, with six-over-six paned sash windows in moulded stone architraves with stone cills. Each house has a doorway with moulded stone architraves and triangular pediments on stone brackets. The eastern gable end has similar windows and openings to the ground and first floors. To the west is an attached wing, now No.4 Old Wells Road, which is later and has been altered, and so is no longer of special architectural interest.