Silk Drying Shed to North of Darshill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Shepton Mallet, Somerset

BOWLISH

6/258 Silk Drying Shed to North of
Darshill House

- II

Silk drying shed. Early C19. Doulting rubble with rough quoins to ground floor, brick construction above, pantile roof.
2-storeys, one wide bay having fixed window with glazing bars and square head doorway with dressed stone surround to
East side, C20 window and segmental arch doorway to West side. First floor on each of 3-sides has panels of perforated
brick construction, one course thick, to provide ventilation, supported by solid panels with 9-single vent holes, being
2-courses thick. First floor door on North wall. An important survival of the once flourishing textile industry in this
area. Locally known as a handle house.