Red Cross Centre, Shepton Mallet

Description: Red Cross Centre

Locality: Shepton Mallet
Postcode: BA4 5UN

Explore more of the area around Shepton Mallet, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/260 Red Cross Centre

Estate Office, now Red Cross Centre. Circa 1900. Uncoursed Doulting block, slate hipped roof, mouled eaves cornice,
brick stack to left side. Georgian revival. Single storey, 4-bays flush mounted sash windows with glazing bars. Central
doorway in broad moulded architrave, 2 panelled door, fanlight with glazing bars above, panelled pilasters to each
side, elaborately carved brackets supporting open semi-circular pediment having carved wooden panel with raised Prince
of Wales feathers and inscription:- "Ich Dien", to centre. Decorated cast iron rainwater heads to either side again
with Prince of Wales feathers and inscription. 4-window return to right.