Church of St Giles, Leigh-on-Mendip

Description: Church of St Giles

Locality: Leigh-on-Mendip
Postcode: BA3 5QH

Explore more of the area around Leigh-on-Mendip, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/13 Church of St 6iles

Parish Church. Circa 1350, rebuilt c1500. Doulting rubble and ashlar, slate and lead roofs. Clerestoried nave of
3-bays, north and south aisles, south porch, chancel, west tower; Perpendicular. 3-stage tower has paired set-back
buttresses connected across the angle terminating in 2 sets of pinnacles, the hiqher placed diagonally; 2 further
pinnacles between each standing above embattled parapets pierced by quatrefoils. Triple bell openings of 2-lights
filled by a dense quatrefoil interlace, identical blank lights set directly below. Ogee gable to the west doorway,
above 4-light window. Nave and chancel have parapets with pierced quatrefoils, 3-light windows under square and pointed
heads respectively. 5-light east window. Scraped interior, elaborate tie beam roof to both nave and chancel, (the
latter more elaborate) decorated with figures of angels; north and south aisles have lean to roofs of similar design,
unfinished fan vault to tower. Nave has arcade of 3-bays, pointed arches on slender 4-hollow piers, chancel arch and
aisle chapel arches of similar type; tower arch has wave moulding. Upper and lower entrances to rood, scalloped C11
foot with Jacobean cover and medieval glass incorporated in west windows. South aisle contains 2 piscinae and aumbray;
C12 stone figures of St Catherine on sill of south-east window. Chancel has priest's door to south; angelic corbels for
lentern veil, Jacobean chair. 3 aediculated wall plaques of C18 in chancel and north and south aisles.