Mells Manor and Garden Walls to Rear, Mells

Description: Mells Manor and Garden Walls to Rear

Explore more of the area around Mells, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/29 Mells Manor,
(previously listed as The Manor
House), and garden walls to rear

Manor house. C16 for Edward Horner, C17 alterations, partially demolished circa 1780, restored by Sir Edwin Lutyens
after 1900 including muniment room of 1931. Doulting rubble, dressed quoins, ashlar stacks with moulded caps, some
hexagonal, small wooden bell-cote to ridge with domed lead roof and finial. Single block of original "H"-plan retains,
Elizabethan. 2-storeys and attic, 5-bays, openings to attic in coped gables; left 2-bays projecting forward slightly as
a pair with diagonal corner buttresses, right 2-bays delineated by narrow polygonal buttresses; string courses and some
stopped labels above heads, mullion and transom windows, leaded lights. Door opening in C19 flat roofed ashlar porch,
paired 4-centred archways to left, projecting bay with blank 2-light mullioned window to right. Left return has single
storey muniment room; 2-storey angular bay to right return. Rear gardens are enclosed by attached rubble and brick
walls with moulded cappings; enclosed area to east has three 4-centred gate openings in stone surrounds, plank doorsi
south end has rusticated brick piers with ball finials, blocked opening between.