War Memorial, Mells

Description: War Memorial

Locality: Mells
Postcode: BA11 3PW

Explore more of the area around Mells, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/36 War memorial

War memorial. Circa 1920 by Sir Edwin Lutyens. Doulting and dressed Purbeck marble. Consists of a curved wall backed by
a sculpted yew hedge echoing the curve to fore a backdrop. The outer wings of the wall are of coursed and squared
Doulting rubble, stepped back at each end. Centre panel of Purbeck marble with dedicatory inscription stepped slightly
forward; each side the names of the fallen flanked by plain stone benches on solid bellied plinths. Central commanding
Tuscan column on pedestal with crowning figure of St George slaying the dragon. Outer walls have circular memorial
plaques of 1945.