Bilboa House (Marked on Os Map As Bilboa Cottage), Mells

Description: Bilboa House (Marked on Os Map As Bilboa Cottage)

Postcode: BA11 3QA

Explore more of the area around Mells, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/41 Bilboa House,
(marked on OS map as Bilboa

House. C16, altered C17. Coursed Doulting rubble, dressed quoins, tile roof with fishscale bands, coped verges on
kneelers, rubble stacks, that to right restored. Virtually symmetrical lobby entrance house. 2-storeys, 6-bays, 3-light
reserved chamfer mullioned windows, stopped labels to ground floor, relieving arches over sore openings. Central
2-storey gabled porch with ashlar facing, coping and base for finial; 3-light stone mullioned window to first floor,
single light opening with pointed head to right side, on ground floor quatrefoil each side; broad segmental headed
outer door opening, chamfered stone surround, similar inner opening with ribbed and studded door. Similar smaller door
opening at extreme left of frontage. Interior contains fireplace with moulded four-centred opening, above elaborately
moulded mantle supported on shafts springing from octagonal bases; cross beared ceiling.