Bridge and Adjacent Ruin of Mill 20 Metres South West of Bilboa House, Mells

Description: Bridge and Adjacent Ruin of Mill 20 Metres South West of Bilboa House

Postcode: BA11 3QA

Explore more of the area around Mells, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/42 Bridge and adjacent ruin of mill
20 metres South West of Bilboa

Bridge and adjacent ruin of mill. C17, bridge has later alterations. Bridge of Doulting rubble consists of 4 low
segmental archways with rough voussoirs, cutwater between each, above at considerable elevation roadway, rubble
parapets with cement capping. Broader segmental arch at north end connected to former leat, mill adjacent to west side.
Ruined mill consists of 2 single bay structures of 3-storeys each, both missing roofs and floors, sore segmental head
bead moulded stone mullioned windows, others with ovolo mouldings. Remains of mill machinery adjacent to leat. Included
primarily for group value.