The Rectory, Mells

Description: The Rectory

Explore more of the area around Mells, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/50 The Rectory
(formerly listed under New Street
(West side))

Rectory. C18, mid C19 additions and alterations. Doulting ashlar, slate hipped roof, coped verges to wings, all behind
moulded cornice and parapet with coping, plain ashlar stacks. Virtually symmetrical classical facade. 2-storeys, 1:2:2
bays, centre 2-bays stepped forward slightly; sash windows with glazing bars in moulded stone architraves, emphasised
keystones, moulded sills. Central semi-circular head door opening in similar surround, double French doors, radiating
fanlight. 3-bay wing of lower height to left, sash windows with glazing bars in plain stone surrounds on first floor,
single opening on ground floor. Interior:- 2 fireplaces in bolection moulded stone surrounds on first floor; 6-panelled
doors and some shutters to windows. Rear elevation under reconstruction at time of resurvey.