Cottage South of Womens' Institute, Mells

Description: Cottage South of Womens' Institute

Locality: Mells
Postcode: BA11 3QZ

Explore more of the area around Mells, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/67 Cottage south of Womens' Institute

Cottage. C18. Doulting rubble, thatched roof, end brick stacks, the western one has been lowered. Picturesque, symmetrical facade. 1-storey and attic,2-bays, those to first floor gabled; 3-light ovolo moulded wooden casements of C20 date. Central plank door, thatched hood to C20 porch. Modern extension to rear.
INTERIOR: roof structure is modern replacement. Right hand room has an open fireplace with oak bessumer. Original ground floor rooms have chamfered joists to ceiling.
ASSESSMENT OF IMPORTANCE: This is a good example of a small C18 cottage. The building retains much of its original character and fabric, including the survival of original internal features.