4, New Street, Mells

Description: 4, New Street

Explore more of the area around Mells, Somerset at Explore Britain.

ST7249 MELLS CP NEW STREET (West side)

(previously listed as First House
at north end)

House, part of row. Circa 1470 for Abbot Selwood, later alterations. Coursed and squared Doulting rubble, eaves course,
stone tile roof, coped verge to right with saddlestone, central rubble stack, further tall stack raising from front
eaves. Cross passage plan. 2-storeys, 3-bays, 2-light moulded stone mullioned window, each light with trefoil head to
right of first floor, later 4-light chamfered mullioned window to left of ground floor; remainder of openings C18 sash
windows with glazing bars inserted in the surrounds of former mullioned windows. 2 door openings, that to right in
chamfered stone surround, plank doors. Further 2 and 3-light moulded stone mullioned windows with leaded lights to
right return. To rear 3 further trefoil headed mullioned windows; canted stair turret with pent roof; four centred
chamfered stone door opening with carving of angel above.