Manor House, Gates and Gate Piers Adjoining to West, Nunney

Description: Manor House, Gates and Gate Piers Adjoining to West

Explore more of the area around Nunney, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/95 Manor House, gates and gate piers
adjoining to West
(formerly listed as Manor House

Manor House, gates and gatepiers. Circa 1720. Plastered facade with raised quoins and dressings; moulded and coved
eaves cornice; flat Bridgwater tile hipped roof with pronounced bell-cast. Classical 2-storeys, 5-bays, glazing bar
sash windows in architraves on brackets, bull-nose cills, aprons to ground floor windows with panelled side piers;
alternating triangular and segmental pediments with pulvinated friezes over these openings. Central door opening in
architrave, above broken pediment on brackets; C20 ledged door with transom light over. Return to right of 4-bays, left
blind, in 2 groups of 2 in raised surrounds, these continuing as vertical panelling. Ashlar gatepiers to left with
moulded cappings and wrought iron gates. (Marked on OS map as Manor House).