Court Farmhouse, Nunney

Description: Court Farmhouse

Locality: Nunney
Postcode: BA11 4LN

Explore more of the area around Nunney, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/102 Court Farmhouse

House. Mid C17 with slightly later alterations, restored C20. Doulting rubble, dressed quoins, concrete irritation
stone tile roofs, 2 rubble and one ashlar stacks. In 2 halves, left 3-bays of 2-storeys, right 2-bays of 2-storeys and
attic, irregular fenestration.. Second and fourth bays in projeting gabled wings, that to right with semi-basement.
Ovolo moulded stone mullioned windows of 2 and 3-lights, some restored; right bay has 2-light mullion and transom
window on first floor, all have leaded lights. Door opening between gabled wings, C20 flat roofed ashlar porch,
4-centred stone surround, recessed C20 ribbed and studded door. Mansard roofed one storey wing at right angles to
facade of C20 construction containing petal double garage door. 2-light stone mullioned windows to rear, predominantly