George Inn, Nunney

Description: George Inn

Locality: Nunney
Postcode: BA11 4LN

Explore more of the area around Nunney, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/106 George Inn

Inn. Mid C18. Facade rendered and lined as ashlar, slates to left on roof, double Roman tiles to right. In 2 parts,
main part of 2-storeys and attic, C20 dormers, 3-bays, paired glazing bar sash windows in narrow architraves. Door
opening off-centre to right, half glazed door. Left side of 2-bays, paired glazing bar sash windows. Large carriageway
to left with C20 stone dressing. Steel beam springing at right-angles to eaves carries inn sign over Church Street.
Supported on rubble pier on the opposite side of the street; not included; a modern immitation of the traditional