Nunney Court, Nunney

Description: Nunney Court

Locality: Nunney
Postcode: BA11 4LQ

Explore more of the area around Nunney, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/137 Nunney Court

Country house. Early C19, later extensions and alterations. Doulting ashlar, emphasised quoins, rusticated basement
storey, plain stone band between first and second storeys, moulded and dentilled eaves cornice, parapet, slate roof,
coped verges, ashlar stacks with caps. Classical facade. 2-storeys and basement, 7-bays, sash windows with glazing bars
in reveals; left 3-bays in later addition are divided by pilasters on the ground floor with a cornice over; right bay
of conforming style constructed 1939. Plain door opening, stone portico, flat entablature with dentillated cornice on 2
Tuscan columns, half glazed door reached by flight of stone steps, plain handrails. Interior contains co-eval doors,
plasterwork and staircase. Left 3 bays have barrel vaulted ceiling in upstairs room. Once belonged to Fussell family
whose ironworks was in the valley below.