Church of St Mary, Wanstrow

Description: Church of St Mary

Locality: Wanstrow
Postcode: BA4 4ST

Explore more of the area around Wanstrow, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/186 Church of St Mary

Parish church. C15, rebuilt and extended 1810 and late C19. Local limestone rubble and ashlar, stone tile roof. Nave
with South tower, North and South transepts, South chapel, chancel; Decorated and Perpendicular styles. Tower, 1810, of
3 stages, corner buttresses terminating in finials with embattled parapets between, 2-light bell openings with
quatrefoil interlace on 2 stages. Plain interior under restored wagon roofs; nave has 4-light West window, early C19
wall plaques by Chapman of Frome and Crake of London, late C19 font. Unchanged Perpendicular arch remains between South
transept and chapel. Chancel has restored piscina and some stained glass of 1902.