Manor Farmhouse, Wanstrow

Description: Manor Farmhouse

Locality: Wanstrow
Postcode: BA4 4SU

Explore more of the area around Wanstrow, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/172 Manor Farmhouse

Manor house. Reputedly dated 1633, later addition believed to be of 1687. Coursed and squared Ham Hill stone, some
ashlar, dressed quoins, plain tile and asbestos sheet roofs, coped verges on kneelers, ashlar stacks with moulded caps.
"T"-plan, late Jacobean. In 2 halves, earlier wing to right of 2-storeys and attic, 3-bays, stone mullion and transom
windows of 2 and 5-lights; mullions are unusual in that they are of plain half round section, with no centre fillet;
moulded strings over window heads. Later half of lower height, 2-storeys, 3-bays, 2 and 3-light stone mullioned
casements to first floor, below single large 6-light mullion and transom window. Central hipped roofed porch between 2
halves, has 2 similarly decorated semi-circular headed inner and outer door openings with emphasised keystones, massive
studded inner door. Interior contains good well staircase, having massive square newel post with elaborately carved
finial, balusters hidden by plastered C19 side panelling. Upper floors have moulded doorcases and 4-centred fire
surrounds. (Marked on OS map as Cloford House).