Church of the Holy Trinity, Whatley

Description: Church of the Holy Trinity

Locality: Whatley
Postcode: BA11 3LJ

Explore more of the area around Whatley, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/201 Church of the Holy Trinity

Church. 1844-46 by George Gilbert Scott and William Moffatt, further work by William George Brown of Frome, for James
Fussell. Doulting ashlar, lead sheeting roofs. Free Decorated style. 4-bay nave, lower 2 bay chancel; both with
gargoyles and angel figures, sore holding Fussell edge tools; elaborate South porch, ogee headed outer door opening.
West end has lancets flanking a central buttress ascending to a polygonal bell lantern, an ogee headed opening in each
face, above a crocketed spire. Nave windows of 2-lights, chancel has lancets, East window of 3 lights, Geometrical
tracery. Chancel has priests door to South with ogee crocketed canopy. Plastered interior, collar beam roof to nave,
chancel under plain wagon roof. Nave contains resited rood screen on North wall, octagonal font with crocketed niches,
small organ by Gray and Davidson, and elaborate stone pulpit. Chancel has tile floor, choir stalls and carved
misericords, reredos with crocketed finials and niches containing paintings of angels, by W.L.T. Collins of Frome.
North corner has niche containing tomb of Jacob Fussell. East window has glass in medieval style, remaining openings
have simple stained glass. (Robin Athill, Old Mendip, 1964).