Corner Stores, Beckington

Description: Corner Stores

Locality: Beckington
Postcode: BA3 6SJ

Explore more of the area around Beckington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Corner Stores)

Shop and house, at one end of a row. Late C16, early C19 alterations. Painted rubble, dressed quoins to left, double
Roman tile roof hipped to left, ridge brick stack to right. Main facade at right angles to frontage. Front of 2
storeys, one bay; sash-window with glazing bars in plain stone surround to first floor; single light late C20 shop
front to ground floor, incorporates three-quarter glazed door with side-light. Main frontage on return to Goose Street
(QV) of 2 storeys, 3 bays; 3-light moulded stone mullioned windows under stopped labels to first floor, similar
openings of one and 3-lights to ground floor; 2-mid C19 shop fronts of 6-lights each, that to right most elaborate with
flanking pilasters supporting a faciaboard. Broad door opening to extreme left, studded plank door with iron strap
hinges in a bead moulded wooden surround.