The Hawthorns, Beckington

Description: The Hawthorns

Locality: Beckington
Postcode: BA3 6SJ

Explore more of the area around Beckington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(The Hawthorns)

House. C17, restored mid C19. Gabled random rubble facade, dressed quoins, coped verge, ashlar stack with moulded cap
at apex, further brick and ashlar stack raising out of eaves on right return, double-Roman tile roof with ridge at
right angles to frontage. L-plan, irregular front. Two storeys and attic, one bay; 2 and 3-light moulded
stone-mullioned windows with stopped labels, moulded string at first floor level. Two storey wing of one bay set back
at right angles to left return, sashes with glazing bars in plain stone surrounds. Door opening in projecting pent
roofed ashlar porch, gothicised ribbed door of 4 panels, four-centred head. Return to Goose Street (qv) of one bay,
2-light moulded stone-mullioned windows; string at first floor level.