The Castle, Beckington

Description: The Castle

Explore more of the area around Beckington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

15/24 The Castle
(previously listed as Ravenscroft
(Beckington Castle))

House. Early C17, late C19 restoration. Rendered, stone slate roof, 3 tall gables with copings and finials, 2 similar
gables to each return, ashlar stacks, moulded around caps. Tall rectangular structure. 3 storeys and attics, 2
windows to first floor, 6-light moulded stone-mullioned windows, 3 4-light openings to second floor, 2-light openings
to attic; each window hollow moulded, each light with a segmental head; C19 6-light reproduction windows to ground
floor; contiguous weathered strings above window heads; C19 leaded lights to all openings. Door opening to left return
in a 3-storey flat roofed porch; 3-light hollow moulded stone-mullioned window to each of first and second floors; door
opening in a chamfered 4-centred stone surround, plank door, strap hinges. Interior with plaster strapwork ceiling to
left ground floor room; dogleg staircase, splat balusters. Rubble wall to forecourt 2 metres high; to left pair of
rubble and ashlar gate piers in a mock military style; to right gateway with a reused chamfered ashlar 4-centred head
incorporating 4 foiled niches. (Country Life, April 4, 1908)