40 and 42, Castle Corner, Beckington

Description: 40 and 42, Castle Corner

Location: 27 Church Street, Beckington, Somerset BA3 6TF

Locality: Beckington
Postcode: BA3 6TF

Explore more of the area around Beckington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Attached houses, part of a row. C17, restored late C19. Random rubble, pantiles to left, triple-Roman tiles to right,
3 brick ridge stacks, number 40 with stall box dormers. Number 40 two storeys and attic, 3 bays, pair of 2 storey flat
roofed canted bay windows each side, 4 pane sash windows to front, narrower 2 pane sash windows to sides; 2 light
moulded stone mullioned window to centre of first floor. Central door opening in ogee-moulded stone surround, semi
circular stone hood on moulded stone brackets, C20 four-panelled door. Number 42 two storeys and attic, 2 bays; 4 pane
sash windows in block surrounds. Door opening in similar surround, 6-panelled door with transom light.