24 and 26, Frome Road, Beckington

Description: 24 and 26, Frome Road

Locality: Beckington
Postcode: BA3 6TD

Explore more of the area around Beckington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(previously listed as The Old

Two houses, formerly inn. Dated 1763. Random rubble, ashlar plinth, chamfered ashlar quoins to left and quoin band to
right, moulded stone eaves cornice, (removed on number 26), double-Roman tile roof, coped verge to left, 3 C20 brick
stacks. Asymmetrical classically influenced facade. Two storeys and basement, 3:1 and 3 bays to numbers 24 and 26
respectively; late C19 4-light sash windows in elaborately moulded stone architraves, above each a flat entablature and
moulded cornice; except ground floor of number 26, to left canted bay window of late C19 under hipped slate roof, to
right paired sash windows under a concrete lintel, C18 cornice remaining; openings to right bay of 24 in brick
surrounds, wide relieving arch over ground floor. Three door openings, that to number 24 in a plain stone surround,
moulded cornice over, late C19 half glazed door; similar door opening to number 26, early C19 6-panelled door, top 2
panels glazed, further door opening to right in brick surround, late C19 4-panelled door.