Baptist Chapel, Forecourt Wall, Gate Piers and Gates, Beckington

Description: Baptist Chapel, Forecourt Wall, Gate Piers and Gates

Postcode: BA3 6TD

Explore more of the area around Beckington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/47 Baptist Chapel, forecourt wall,
gate piers, and gates

Baptist chapel, forecourt wall, gate piers and gates. Chapel dated 1786. Random rubble, plain corner pilasters and
pilaster between each bay; moulded cornice, triangular pediment above centre bay, parapet to either side with 4
baluster panels; pyramidal slate roof; central arcaded wooden lantern, bellcast canopy. Symmetrical classical facade.
Two storey frontage, 3 bays, fixed 9-light casements in segmental headed bead moulded surrounds with emphasised
keystones. Central door opening in simularly moulded segmental headed surround with keystone, stone triangular pediment
over. Returns of 3 bays each, similar fenestration. Single storey ashlar outshut to rear, large octagonal roof lantern
with casement to each face. Tympanum of crowing pediment incised with decayed lettering:- "Baptist Chapel, 1786".
Galleried interior entered through panelled entrance lobby; gallery on 3 sides has elaborate bellied cast iron
balustrading, whole supported on 8 slender cast iron columns, trumpet capitals with acanthus decoration. Four wall
monuments of early C19 by Chapman of Frome. Central panelled pulpit reached by a flight of steps to each side, turned
newel posts, ramped handrails. Jacobean communion table on turned legs. Pair of rusticated ashlar gate piers to
forecourt, moulded caps; pair of wrought iron gates with spear heads to plain shafts; wrought iron lamp overthrow.
Coursed rubble wall with segmental coping to each side.