Beckington Manor, Attached Garden Wall, Gate and Piers, Beckington

Description: Beckington Manor, Attached Garden Wall, Gate and Piers

Postcode: BA3 6TD

Explore more of the area around Beckington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/48 Beckington Manor, attached garden
wall, gate and piers

House. C17, restored mid C19. Random rubble, dressed flush quoins, 3 coped gables with carved stone fiaials, stone
tile roof, end ashlar ridge stack moulded around cap and base, that to right projecting on return wall. "U"-plan. Two
storeys and attics, 4 bays, 3, 4 and 5-light moulded stone mullioned windows, each with a stopped label, similar
2-light openings in gables. C19 central gabled porch, paired three-quarter glazed doors; above lancet niche with
trefoil head. Rubble wall 3 metres high running 7 metres to right of frontage, stone slate capping, segmental headed
door opening, studded plank door; further similar short section at right angles terminates in a pier with a plain cap
and a ball finial; adjacent identical pier.