Nos 5 and 7 Including Forecourt Walls, Beckington

Description: Nos 5 and 7 Including Forecourt Walls

Explore more of the area around Beckington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

15/55 Nos 5 and 7 including forecourt
(previously listed as Skurrays
and Vine Cottage)

Pair of attached houses. C17, number 7 refronted and dated 1702. Coursed rubble, dressed flush quoins, stone slate
roof with 3 hipped casement dormers, brick end ridge stacks. Number 5 of 2 storeys and attic, 2 bays, moulded 3-light
stone- mullioned windows. Central door opening in bead moulded stone surround, late C18 6-panelled door. Number 7 two
storeys and attic, 4 bays, moulded 2-light stone mullioned windows to first floor, each with one leaded light;
similarly moulded 4-light opening on ground floor, to its right narrow paned sash windows with glazing bars of early
C19; continuous drip moulds above openings on both floors. Door opening to left in ogee moulded and stopped surround,
late C18 6-panelled door. Above stone plaque, raised stone lettering:- "D1702". Interior contains broad fireplace in
moulded 4-centred stone surround to ground floor; adjacent winder stair of oak with fluted nosing to each head raising
to attic; 2 smaller fireplaces to first floor in ogee moulded stone surrounds; 3 late C18 two panelled doors. 'A' frame
roof has a high collar with notched lapped joints. Rubble wall to forecourt of both properties, dressed feather edged
coping, ramped to right; 2 pairs of gate piers, to right of rubble, to left of ashlar, pyramidal cappings (VAG Report,
unpublished SRO, October 1976;).