Old Manor, Beckington

Description: Old Manor

Postcode: BA11 2QG

Explore more of the area around Beckington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/82 Old Manor
(marked on OS Maps as Rudgehill

Manor house. Early C17, refronted and dated 1692. Coursed rubble, ashlar quoins, moulded cornice over a plain band,
parapet with coping continuing as a verge on 3 regularly placed gables with finials, slate roof with stone ridge
course; coped verges to returns, ashlar stack with moulded cap rising at each, further similar stack offset to centre.
Rectangular on plan; unified though asymmetrical facade. Two storeys and attic, 7 bays, 2-light ogee-moulded
stone-mullioned windows, those to ground and first floor with transoms, leaded lights, some quadrants remaining.
Moulded string at first floor level, and above heads of first floor windows; plain band between the transoms of these
windows. Offset door opening in bolection moulded stone surround, pulvinated frieze, triangular pediment, raised
lettering:- "PSA 1692" in tympanum, C20 plank door. Interior contains broad open fireplace with chamfered lintel in
left ground floor room; centre room has fireplace in bolection moulded stone surround; 2 similar fireplaces on first
floor, all of probably 1692 insertion. Some late C18 work, including window shutters to all ground floor rooms. Single
storey outshut to left side not included. (VAG Report, Unpublished SRO).