Gazebo, About 280 Metres North of Standerwick Court, Beckington

Description: Gazebo, About 280 Metres North of Standerwick Court

Postcode: BA11 6TN

Explore more of the area around Beckington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

15/86 Gazebo, about 280 metres North of
Standerwick Court.

Gazebo. Mid C18. Rubble, corner pilasters, moulded cornice, parapet with coping, roof missing. Tall rectangular
structure. Two storeys, single bay, narrow semi-circular headed window to centre of first flow in a plain stone
surround with emphasised imposts and keystone, glazing missing. Central door opening in a moulded stone architrave,
broken pediment with a central run on moulded stone brackets, door missing. Further segmental headed opening on each
side of first floor. This structure aligns with the stair window of Standerwick Court (qv) and thus provides a fine
romantic vista from the house.