Standerwick Court Farmhouse, Beckington

Description: Standerwick Court Farmhouse

Locality: Beckington
Postcode: BA11 2PR

Explore more of the area around Beckington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/50 Standerwick Court Farm House

Farmhouse and attached barn. C17, C19 alterations. Random rubble, dressed quoins to right, slate roof, projecting
stone stack to right capped with brick, brick stack to left. Rectangular on plan. Two storeys, 4 bays; 3 moulded
3-light stone mullioned windows to first floor, 2 mid-C19 sash windows with glazing bars in plain stone surrounds on
ground floor, remainder of openings have C19 casements in similar surrounds. Virtually central door opening in moulded
4-centred stone surround, plain spandrels, reproduction ribbed door; pent roofed wooden porch with slate roof.
Contiguous outbuilding projecting to left, further wing continuing at right angles to facade, both with triple-Roman
tile roofs; single door opening in gable, plank door above ventilating slit.