Fair Lea, Beckington

Description: Fair Lea

Locality: Beckington
Postcode: BA3 6SY

Explore more of the area around Beckington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Fair Lea)

House. Late C18. Random rubble, dressed quoins to right, asbestos tile roof, coped verges on kneelers, brick end
ridge stacks. Symmetrical facade. Two storeys, 3 bays, narrow paired sash windows with glazing bars in bead moulded
stone surrounds, similarly moulded dividing mullions, except central opening to first floor single wider sash window
with glazing bars. Central door opening in a plain stone surround, 6-panelled door, top 2 panels glazed; slab stone
hood on elaborately cut stone brackets. Pent roofed outshut of one bay to right side, paired broad plank doors under a
concrete lintel, close stall casement in block stone surround; pantile roof.