The Woolpack

A Grade II Listed Building in Beckington, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Beckington

Beckington

ST8051 BECKINGTON CP WARMINSTER ROAD (South side)

(The Woolpack)

GV II

Inn. C16, rebuilt late C18. Random rubble, dressed quoins, hipped triple-Roman tile roof, 4 brick stacks. Irregular
facade. Two storeys, 1:5:1 bays, sash windows with glazing bars in bead moulded stone surrounds, outer ones paired
with stone dividing mullion except 3 light casement to right side of ground floor; triple sash windows in similar style
to centre of ground floor. Central door opening in bead moulded and chamfered stone surround, paired 3-panelled doors,
flat wooden hood on wrought iron brackets. Decoratively scrolled wrought iron bracket to right corner supports painted
C20 signboard. Right return of 3 bays to Church Hill (QV), predominantly sash windows in bead moulded stone surrounds,
those to first floor paired. Left ground floor room has chamfered and stopped ceiling beam.