Stables at Berkley House, About 50 Metres North of Church of St Mary, Berkley

Description: Stables at Berkley House, About 50 Metres North of Church of St Mary

Postcode: BA11 5JH

Explore more of the area around Berkley, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/116 Stables at Berkley House, about
50 metres North of Church of St

Coach House and Stables. Mid C18. Rubble Doulting stone, plain clay tiles, with one slope in double Roman tiles, hipped
roof. Two storey, recessed double pile centre block with projecting side wings. Central square wooden ventilation
turret with lead cupola and iron wind vane. Two wide elliptical headed keyed openings in centre with central buttress,
keyed semi-circular head, chamfered openings, with oval chamfered pitching eye over to each inward facing elevation.
shallow semi-circular head, blocked recesses, with square head wooden casement windows on each side in each wing. All
openings with ashlar quoins and on this side only a stucco rendering to the wall. Over central buttress a stone
lantern, with cusped openings, medieval in origin and possibly from earlier church, with short stone chimney over; to
the right a second stone chimney rises above the eaves.